My Wheels Expert
Check challan
Toyota Hilux, front three-quarter view 1 / 5

Toyota Hilux

Pickup 5 Seater Diesel

₹ 31.99 Lakh – 36.89 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

Rate

Be the first to rate
Engine 2755 cc
Power 201 bhp
Transmission 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)
Safety 7 airbags

About the Toyota Hilux

Toyota's globally renowned, near-indestructible diesel pickup, relaunched for 2026 as a bolder lifestyle workhorse.

The Toyota Hilux is a body-on-frame lifestyle pickup, relaunched in India in July 2026 and priced from ₹31.99 lakh to ₹36.69 lakh (ex-showroom). It is powered by a 201 bhp, 500 Nm 2.8-litre turbo-diesel paired with a six-speed automatic, and comes in 4x2 and 4x4 forms. Built on the same tough ladder-frame platform as the Fortuner, it is renowned worldwide for its durability, off-road ability and load-hauling capacity.

Toyota Hilux Key Highlights

Key Facts
₹31.99 L
Ex-showroom
201 bhp
Max power
5 Seater
Seating
Diesel
Fuel
Main Points
  • 201 bhp diesel engine delivers 500 Nm torque for serious hauling power.
  • 6-speed automatic gearbox with smooth torque converter shifts.
  • 7 airbags and robust build prioritise occupant safety.
  • Wireless phone charging adds modern convenience to rugged capability.
  • RWD pickup design balances work duties with daily usability.
  • 5-seater cabin seats crew comfortably on short hauls.
  • Toyota's legendary reliability engineering in a globally proven platform.

Hilux Latest News

Toyota Hilux Variants & Prices

The Toyota Hilux is available in 6 variants, priced from ₹31.99 lakh to ₹36.89 lakh ex-showroom. Transmission options are AT.

Fuel
Sort
Variants
On-Road Price, your city

₹31.99 L – ₹33.89 L Hilux GX

4 Variants

₹36.69 L – ₹36.89 L Hilux VX

2 Variants

Not sure which variant?

Tell Expert AI how you'll use the Hilux and it picks the right one.

Ask me — highway or city driving? Family size? Budget? I'll pick the best variant for you.

Popular questions

Toyota Hilux Specifications by Variant

Engine & Transmission

Engine Type 2.8L Turbo Diesel
Displacement 2755 cc
Max Engine Power 201 bhp
Max Engine Torque 500 Nm
Transmission Type 6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)
No of Gears 6 Gears
Drivetrain RWD / 4WD
Fuel Type Diesel
Configuration 4 Cylinder - Inline
Emission Standard BS6 Phase 2
Power Steering System Variable Flow Control (VFC)
Four-Wheel-Drive 4WD with High (H4) & Low (L4) Range
Electronic Drive [2WD/4WD] Control Yes (2WD/4WD)
MTS (Multi-Terrain System) –
Drive Modes –

Toyota Hilux Colors

The Toyota Hilux is offered in 5 colours: Super White, Platinum Pearl White Metallic, Sulphur Metallic, Emotional Red and Attitude Black.

Hilux in Super White colour

Super White

Toyota Hilux Engine Specifications & Dimensions

2.8L Turbo Diesel
Displacement 2755 cc
Max Power 201 bhp
Max Torque 500 Nm
Transmission 6AT (Torque Converter)

Toyota Hilux Gallery

Hilux photo 1
Hilux photo 2
Hilux photo 3
Hilux photo 4
Hilux photo 5

Toyota Hilux on video

Our own walkarounds and price breakdowns for this model.

Toyota Hilux 2026 Full Review
Watch on YouTube
The Biggest Update in New Toyota Hilux 2026
Watch on YouTube
Scorpio vs Hilux
Watch on YouTube
The Verdict

Rugged workhorse with genuine off-road chops, but pricey for the segment

Pickup · ₹31.99–36.89 lakh · Diesel

Worth considering
MWE Score · segment-relative
✓Worth considering
Diesel
Fuel
2755 cc
Engine
201 bhp
Power
500 Nm
Torque
RWD · 4WD
Drivetrain
—
kmpl ARAI
— · 5
Boot · Seats
7 airbags
NCAP n/a

“The Hilux is a properly capable pickup truck that handles serious terrain and heavy loads without fuss. Its 2.8L turbo diesel delivers 500 Nm of torque, and the low-range transfer case with e-Diff Lock and locking differentials come standard on 4WD versions, making it genuinely fit for farm work and remote routes. The price climbs steeply past competitors like the Isuzu V-Cross, and you miss out on modern safety features like ADAS even at the top, but High trim buyers gain a decently appointed cabin with connected tech and dual-zone climate.

500 NmClass-leading torque for payload and terrain

How the score breaks down weighted across 6 dimensions, scored against the segment set

Powertrain7.7/10
Tech & Features7.8/10
Safety7.8/10
Comfort & Space7.0/10
Efficiency7.0/10
Value7.2/10

✓Stands out

  • 500 Nm torque handles 1-tonne payloads with a composed, planted ride
  • Low-range transfer case, e-Diff Lock and asymmetric locking differentials standard on 4WD—no need for aftermarket upgrades
  • 7 airbags standard even on base MT variant, rare for the pickup class
  • High trims offer leather, power driver seat, dual-zone climate and iCONNECT with remote vehicle checks
  • Double Wishbone front and leaf-spring rear suspension designed for both comfort and load stability

!Gives us pause

  • Only diesel available; no petrol, CNG or hybrid option limits choice
  • Rear drum brakes on all variants feel outdated at this price point
  • No ADAS or adaptive safety tech, even on the High AT flagship
  • Base STD MT cabin is spartan—no LED lights, alloys, or connected features
  • Starting price sits significantly above the Isuzu V-Cross despite similar segment positioning

Best suited for

Serious off-road userGreat fitHighway hauler / fleet buyerGreat fitTech-forward buyerLook elsewhereBudget-conscious pickup shopperDepends on trim
The MWE score and sub-scores are computed from this model's published specifications.
Pros & Cons

✓ Pros

  • ✓Strong 500 Nm torque output on AT variant — best-in-class for lifestyle pickup duty
  • ✓Genuine off-road hardware: low-range transfer case, e-Diff Lock, DAC and ALSD as standard 4WD
  • ✓7 airbags standard across the range including base STD MT — unusually generous for a pickup
  • ✓Double Wishbone front + leaf-spring rear axle handles 1-tonne payload while staying composed
  • ✓Toyota iCONNECT connected suite with SOS, vehicle health and remote checks on High variants
  • ✓Premium cabin with leather seats, power driver seat, dual-zone climate and cooled glovebox on High trims

✕ Cons

  • ✕Rear drum brakes retained on all variants — discs would suit the price point better
  • ✕No ADAS / Toyota Safety Sense available even on top High AT variant
  • ✕Only diesel powertrain — no petrol, CNG or hybrid option in the line-up
  • ✕Base STD MT misses LED lighting, alloy upgrades, chrome beltline and connected features
  • ✕Pricing (₹30L+ ex-showroom typically) is significantly higher than Isuzu V-Cross rival

Toyota Hilux On-Road Price in Indian Cities

The on-road price of the Toyota Hilux is higher than its ex-showroom price because it adds RTO registration, road tax and mandatory insurance. It differs by city, since road tax is set by each state.

Toyota Hilux on-road price by city
City On-road price (base variant)
Delhi ₹37.48 L
Mumbai ₹38.28 L
Bengaluru ₹39.24 L
Hyderabad ₹37.96 L
Chennai ₹38.28 L
Kolkata ₹36.68 L
Pune ₹38.28 L
Ahmedabad ₹35.40 L

Estimated for the base variant, including RTO registration, road tax and insurance. Actual dealer quotes vary.

Explore the Toyota Hilux

Toyota Showrooms & Dealers in Your City

Frequently Asked Questions about the Toyota Hilux

1 What is the price of the Toyota Hilux?
The Toyota Hilux is priced at ₹ 31.99 Lakh – 36.89 Lakh (ex-showroom). The on-road price varies by city depending on RTO charges and insurance.
2 How many variants does the Toyota Hilux have?
The Toyota Hilux is available in 6 variants across 2 trims (GX, VX).
3 What fuel options are available in the Toyota Hilux?
The Toyota Hilux is offered with Diesel powertrain.
4 Is the Toyota Hilux available with an automatic transmission?
Yes, the Toyota Hilux offers automatic transmission options (6-Speed Automatic (Torque Converter)).
5 How many people can the Toyota Hilux seat?
The Toyota Hilux is a 5-seater Pickup.
6 What colours is the Toyota Hilux available in?
The Toyota Hilux is available in 5 colours: Super White, Platinum Pearl White Metallic, Sulphur Metallic, Emotional Red, Attitude Black.

Toyota Hilux User Reviews

Write a Review

What Owners Say

Loading reviews…

Check Offer on the Toyota Hilux

Free, no obligation. Authorized dealers only.

By submitting, you agree that an authorised dealer may contact you by phone, SMS or WhatsApp about this enquiry. See our Privacy Policy.

Toyota Hilux

₹ 31.99 Lakh – 36.89 Lakh