My Wheels Expert

CAR SALES BY BRAND — OCTOBER 2026

October 2026 figures are released on 1 November and arrive manufacturer by manufacturer through the day, with the model-wise splits following in each OEM's own press release. This page is updated live as each number is published — 9 of 14 reporting manufacturers are in so far. Nothing below is estimated. Source: OEM wholesale (dispatch) figures for the month.

Reported so far
5,05,597
YoY growth
—
MoM growth
—
OEMs reported
9 / 14
October figures are still coming in

Manufacturers publish October dispatches from 1 November onwards, and the model-wise splits follow over the next few days. Only figures that have actually been published appear on this page — 9 of 14 manufacturers so far. Last updated 2 November 2026 at 11:00 am IST. Meanwhile, the complete September 2026 breakdown has every brand and model-wise pie.

BRAND BREAKDOWN

Maruti Suzuki
Units
2,12,384
YoY
+20.5%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Maruti's release stops at segment level. The model-wise dispatch table publishes in the third week of November and will be added then.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic PV dispatches of 2,12,384 units, up 20.5% year-on-year from 1,76,318 and 16.8% above September's 1,81,838 — a new monthly record, and the first time any Indian carmaker has passed two lakh domestic PVs in a month.
  • •The segment split reconciles exactly: mini, compact and mid-size cars 1,00,877 (up 18.4%), utility vehicles 97,787 (up 26.1%) and the Eeco van 13,720.
  • •Beyond the domestic PV line, Super Carry LCVs added 4,405, supplies to other OEMs 9,459 and exports 49,872, taking total sales to a record 2,76,120 against 2,20,894 in October 2025.
Tata Motors
Units
73,894
YoY
+20.9%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Tata reports a single PV line. The model-wise dispatch table publishes in the third week of November. Any EV model table circulating before then is Vahan registrations, a different basis, and will not be used here.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic passenger vehicle sales of 73,894 units, up 20.9% from 61,134 a year ago and 7.4% above September's 68,810 — holding second place over Mahindra by 556 units.
  • •International business contributed 1,532 units against 161 a year ago, taking total PV sales to 75,426, up 23% on October 2025.
  • •Electric vehicles reached 16,244 units including international sales, up 75% on the 9,286 of October 2025, and about 21.5% of Tata's total PV volume against 15.1% a year ago.
Mahindra
Units
73,338
YoY
+2.4%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Mahindra has explicitly not disclosed October at individual SUV model level. The split is added when the segment tables publish.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic SUV dispatches of 73,338 units, up 2.4% from 71,624 in October 2025 and 14.4% above September's 64,092 — the brand's best month on record, and within 556 units of second place.
  • •Utility vehicles including exports came to 74,904, and total automotive sales to 1,31,109, up 9% year-on-year.
  • •Outside PV, commercial vehicles added 33,037 (up 4%), three-wheelers 17,632 (up 38%) and trucks and buses 2,838 (up 40%); tractors fell 13% to 62,626.
Hyundai
Units
62,799
YoY
+16.7%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Hyundai's own release carries no model split beyond the Venue's 13,017. The full dispatch table publishes in the third week of November.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic sales of 62,799 units, up 16.7% from 53,792 a year ago and 9.9% above September's 57,166.
  • •Exports rose 21.1% to 19,500, taking total sales to a highest-ever 82,299, up 17.7% on October 2025.
  • •The Venue was the single biggest contributor at 13,017 units, 20.7% of the brand's domestic dispatches on its own.
Kia
Units
33,462
YoY
+13.2%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Only the Seltos has been broken out so far. Kia's six-model table has reconciled exactly to its dispatch total in each of the past two months, so it is a useful basis check once it lands.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic wholesale of 33,462 units, up 13.2% from 29,556 in October 2025 and 4.5% above September's 32,017 — another record, beating Toyota to fifth place.
  • •The Seltos crossed 13,000 units on its own, with the Sonet, Carens Clavis, Sorento and Syros EV making up the rest.
Toyota
Units
29,521
YoY
-26.7%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Toyota's release carries a single domestic line. The model-wise table publishes in the third week of November.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic sales of 29,521 units, down 26.7% from 40,257 in October 2025 but 6.8% above September's 27,652 on its own reporting basis.
  • •Exports collapsed 68% to 839 units, taking total sales to 30,360 against 42,900 a year ago — the steepest year-on-year fall of any brand on the page.
MG
Units
8,013
YoY
+19%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
MG publishes no model split of its own, and has not done so in any month this year. Only what reaches the segment tables can be listed, which in recent months has been two models out of the range.
What's driving it
  • •Wholesale dispatches to dealers of 8,013 units, up 19% year-on-year and essentially flat on September's 8,018.
  • •The newly launched Hector Tomahawk EV entered customer deliveries during the month, and the Windsor EV picked up an Indulge Edition.
Honda
Units
7,609
YoY
+19.0%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
The figure quoted widely as 5,429 is a registrations count, not dispatches; Honda's own release puts domestic at 7,609. The model split publishes later in the month.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic dispatches of 7,609 units, up 19.0% from 6,394 in October 2025 and 70.4% above September's 4,465 — the brand's strongest domestic month of the year, on festive demand and the new Elevate.
  • •Exports fell 88.5% to 473 units from 4,124, so total wholesale came to 8,082 against 10,518 a year ago, down 23%.
Renault
Units
4,577
YoY
-2.0%
Share
—
Click for what's driving it
Renault's four-model table has reconciled exactly to its dispatch total in each of the past three months; it publishes in the third week of November.
What's driving it
  • •Domestic dispatches of 4,577 units, down 2.0% from 4,672 in October 2025 but 34.7% above September's 3,399.
  • •Volumes were supported by the newly introduced 100 PS variant of the Triber, with Duster Strong Hybrid deliveries still to start.
  • •Ten-month dispatches of 39,955 units are already 31% ahead of the same period in 2025 and past the full-year 2025 total of 38,065.

BRAND-WISE TOTALS

India passenger vehicle wholesale dispatches by brand, October 2026
Brand Share of leader Units
Maruti Suzuki 2,12,384
Tata Motors 73,894
Mahindra 73,338
Hyundai 62,799
Kia 33,462
Toyota 29,521
MG 8,013
Honda 7,609
Renault 4,577
Total 5,05,597

Numbers are passenger vehicle (PV) OEM wholesale dispatches for October 2026 unless otherwise noted. This page currently shows only the manufacturers that have published their October figures; it is updated as the rest report, and the industry total is withheld until all of them are in. Model-wise dispatch tables for October have not published yet — they run 8 to 22 days after month end, and each brand's split is added to its card as it lands. Model figures circulating earlier than that are generally Vahan registrations rather than dispatches, a different basis, so they are not mixed in here. Mahindra's figure is domestic utility vehicles. Vahan registrations and FADA retail figures are compiled on a different basis and will not match. Three-wheeler and commercial vehicle sales are tracked separately and are not included here.