My Wheels Expert
Tata Sierra EV — front three-quarter view 1 / 5

Tata Sierra EV

SUV 5 Seater Electric

₹ 18.79 Lakh – 26.49 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

Rate

Be the first to rate
Battery 63–75 kWh
Range 535–665 km
Power 138–235 bhp
Charging 20-80%: ~25 mins (above 110 kW / 260 A)
Seating 5 Seater
Drivetrain RWD

About the Tata Sierra EV

The electric Tata Sierra, from around ₹18.79 lakh — up to 235 bhp on a modern EV platform.

The Tata Sierra EV is the all-electric version of Tata's revived Sierra SUV, built on the brand's acti.ev+ architecture. Its motor setup makes up to about 235 bhp (175 kW) and 315 Nm, driving through a single-speed automatic, with a choice of large battery packs for extended range.

Tata Sierra EV Key Highlights

Key Facts
₹18.79 L
Ex-showroom
207-235
Max power
535–665 km
Range
63–75 kWh
Battery
10–80% ~25 min
DC fast charge · 110 kW
Lifetime
Battery warranty
622 L
Boot space
5 Seater
Seating
Main Points
  • Level-2 ADAS — Collision avoidance, lane keep and smart cruise on higher trims.
  • Panoramic sunroof — Plus ventilated front seats for Indian summers.
  • 622 L boot — 5-seater practicality for family trips.
  • JBL audio — Branded premium sound on top trims.
  • 3 Years / 1,25,000 km — Standard manufacturer warranty.

Latest News — Sierra EV

Best offer on Tata Sierra EV

Authorized dealers. Free, no obligation.

Tata Sierra EV Variants & Prices

Fuel
Sort
Variants
On-Road Price, your city

Sierra EV Pure

2 Variants
₹18.79 L – ₹19.28 L

Sierra EV Pure S

2 Variants
₹19.99 L – ₹20.48 L

Sierra EV Adventure

4 Variants
₹20.99 L – ₹22.68 L

Sierra EV Empowered

4 Variants
₹22.79 L – ₹24.28 L

Not sure which variant?

Tell Expert AI how you'll use the Sierra EV — it picks the right one.

Ask me — city or highway? How many seats? Range or price priority? I'll pick the best variant for you.

Popular questions

Tata Sierra EV Compare Variants

Engine & Transmission Pure Electric Pure S Electric Adventure Electric Empowered Electric Empowered A Electric
Transmission Type Automatic (Single-Speed) Automatic (Single-Speed) Automatic (Single-Speed) Automatic (Single-Speed) Automatic (Single-Speed)
Drivetrain RWD RWD RWD RWD RWD / AWD (QWD Dual Motor)
Fuel Type Electric Electric Electric Electric Electric
Emission Standard Zero Tailpipe Emission Zero Tailpipe Emission Zero Tailpipe Emission Zero Tailpipe Emission Zero Tailpipe Emission
Frunk (L) 55 L 55 L 55 L / 35 L 55 L / 35 L 35 L
Gradeability (%) (laden) 34% 34% 34% / 33% 34% / 33% 33% / 52%

Tata Sierra EV Running Cost

Indicative estimate. Costs are worked out from the certified range and today's pump price; real running cost changes with your driving, climate control, charging losses, tariff slabs, public-charging use and fuel-price revisions. Use it to compare, not as a quote.

Estimated home-charging cost of the Sierra EV against a comparable petrol car, using your city's petrol price. Adjust the numbers to match your driving.

Sierra EV · per month

Petrol car · per month

You save

Per year

Full charge

Charges / month

Efficiency

Estimates for home charging on a domestic tariff. Efficiency is derived from the certified range with a 10% charging-loss allowance unless the manufacturer publishes consumption; real-world range and cost vary with speed, climate control and load. Petrol price is today's pump price in your selected city.

Tata Sierra EV Colors

Sierra EV in Pristine White colour

Pristine White

Tata Sierra EV Specifications

63.0 kWh · 235 bhp 75.0 kWh · 207 bhp 75.0 kWh · 138 bhp
Battery Total energy the battery pack can store, in kilowatt-hours. Bigger number = more range, like a bigger fuel tank. 63.0 kWh75.0 kWh75.0 kWh
Certified range Distance on one full charge under the named test cycle (MIDC / ARAI / WLTP). Real-world range is usually 20-30% lower with AC on and at highway speeds. 535 km (MIDC Part 1+2, certified)665 km (MIDC Part 1+2, certified)624 km (MIDC Part 1+2, certified)
Motor The electric motor type. Permanent-magnet motors are the compact, efficient kind used in most EVs. Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (Rear)Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (Rear)Front: High-Performance Induction Motor; Rear: Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Motor power Peak output of the motor, in bhp (and kW). Decides how quick the car feels; an EV gives all of it instantly. 235 bhp (175 kW)207 bhp (154 kW)Front: 138 bhp (103 kW) · Rear: 207 bhp (154 kW), dual motor
Motor torque Pulling force from the motor, in Nm. EVs deliver full torque from standstill, which is why they feel punchy in town. 315 Nm315 Nm504 Nm (cumulative)
Drivetrain Which wheels are driven: FWD (front), RWD (rear) or AWD (all four, usually with two motors). RWDRWDAWD (QWD Dual Motor)
0–100 km/h Manufacturer-claimed time to reach 100 km/h from rest. Lower is quicker. 5.8 sec (0-100 kmph, Boost mode)
DC fast charging Public fast charger: the highest power the car accepts and how long 10-80% takes. Charging slows above 80% to protect the battery. 20-80%: ~25 mins (above 110 kW / 260 A)20-80%: ~26 mins (above 120 kW / 330 A)20-80%: ~26 mins (above 120 kW / 330 A)
AC charging Home or office charging from a wall box or a 15 A socket, and how long a full charge takes. This is how most owners charge overnight. 10-100%: 8.9 hr (7.2 kW AC)10-100%: 10.5 hr (7.2 kW AC)10-100%: 10.5 hr (7.2 kW AC)
Charging connector The plug standard. CCS2 is the Indian norm, so the car works at almost every public fast charger. CCS2CCS2CCS2
Vehicle-to-load V2L: the car can power appliances (laptop, kettle, lights) from its battery through an adapter, like a big power bank. Rated in kVA. Yes (3.3 kVA)Yes (3.3 kVA)Yes (3.3 kVA)
Regenerative braking When you lift off or brake, the motor works as a generator and puts energy back into the battery. Higher levels slow the car more without the brake pedal; the strongest setting allows one-pedal driving. Multi-Mode, 4 Levels (0=No Regen to 3=Max Regen)Multi-Mode, 4 Levels (0=No Regen to 3=Max Regen)Multi-Mode, 4 Levels (0=No Regen to 3=Max Regen)
Drive modes Presets that change throttle response and power. Eco stretches range; Sport gives the sharpest response. Eco, City, SportEco, City, SportEco, City, Sport, Boost
Thermal management How the battery is kept at the right temperature. Liquid cooling keeps range and charging speed steady in Indian summers. Liquid CooledLiquid CooledLiquid Cooled
Battery IP rating Sealing rating of the battery and motor. IP67 means dust-tight and safe in up to 1 m of water for 30 minutes, so waterlogged roads are not a worry. IP67IP67IP67
Battery warranty How long the manufacturer covers the high-voltage battery, usually in years and km, whichever comes first. Lifetime means for as long as the first owner keeps the car. Lifetime / Unlimited km (1st private owner; else 10 yr / 1,60,000 km) (Lifetime = 15 years from first registration)Lifetime / Unlimited km (1st private owner; else 10 yr / 1,60,000 km) (Lifetime = 15 years from first registration)Lifetime / Unlimited km (1st private owner; else 10 yr / 1,60,000 km) (Lifetime = 15 years from first registration)

63.0 kWh · 235 bhp: Pure 2WD 63.0 kWh No Charger, Pure 2WD 63.0 kWh 7.2kW Charger, Pure S 2WD 63.0 kWh No Charger, Pure S 2WD 63.0 kWh 7.2kW Charger… · 75.0 kWh · 207 bhp: Adventure 2WD 75.0 kWh No Charger, Adventure 2WD 75.0 kWh 7.2kW Charger, Empowered 2WD 75.0 kWh No Charger, Empowered 2WD 75.0 kWh 7.2kW Charger… · 75.0 kWh · 138 bhp: Empowered A AWD 75.0 kWh No Charger, Empowered A AWD 75.0 kWh 7.2kW Charger

Tata Sierra EV Gallery

Sierra EV photo 1
Sierra EV photo 2
Sierra EV photo 3
Sierra EV photo 4
Sierra EV photo 5

Tata Sierra EV — 360° View

Drag left or right to spin the Sierra EV.

Exterior 360° view — drag to rotate
Drag to rotate
The Verdict

Premium electric SUV with class-leading range and substance

SUV · ₹18.79–26.49 lakh · Electric

Strong Buy
MWE Score · segment-relative
Strong Buy
Electric
Fuel
63–75 kWh
Battery
138–235 bhp
Power
315–504 Nm
Torque
RWD · AWD (QWD Dual Motor)
Drivetrain
535–665
km range
622 L · 5
Boot · Seats
6 airbags
NCAP n/a

The Sierra EV is a genuinely well-rounded electric SUV that justifies its premium positioning. With 665km claimed range, 235bhp of instant torque, and a feature-rich cabin anchored by 10 tech features and 6 ADAS functions, it's a confident daily driver that doesn't ask for compromises on practicality or presence. Yes, it's pricey and real-world range will vary, but the engineering and warranty backing suggest Tata's serious about this category.

665km rangeLongest EV range in its segment; realistic daily confidence

How the score breaks down — weighted across 6 dimensions, scored against the segment set

Powertrain8.9/10
Tech & Features9.5/10
Safety8.3/10
Comfort & Space8.9/10
Efficiency9.4/10
Value7.6/10

Stands out

  • 665km claimed range leads the segment and minimises charging anxiety
  • 235bhp with 504Nm torque delivers genuine performance punch instantly
  • Sunroof, ventilated seats, and 10-strong tech suite elevate the cabin
  • Lifetime battery warranty and 6 airbags signal robust engineering confidence
  • Genuine AWD with terrain modes for real-world versatility

!Gives us pause

  • Real-world range typically falls short of the 665km claim
  • Front seats feel snug for taller occupants on longer drives
  • Interior fit-and-finish inconsistency undermines the premium price positioning
  • ₹18.79L base price climbs steeply through the range

Best suited for

Premium EV adopterGreat fitRange-anxious city buyerGreat fitTall driver/passengerDepends on trimBudget-conscious buyerLook elsewhere
The MWE score and sub-scores are computed from this model's published specifications.
Pros & Cons

✓ Pros

  • Best-in-class claimed range and fast charging
  • Genuine AWD with terrain modes
  • Loaded, premium cabin
  • Strong safety kit + lifetime battery warranty
  • Iconic, distinctive design

✕ Cons

  • Interior fit-and-finish can be inconsistent
  • Front seats a little tight for tall occupants
  • Real-world range below the claimed figure
  • Top variants get expensive

Tata Sierra EV On-Road Price in Indian Cities

Explore the Tata Sierra EV

Tata Showrooms & Dealers in Your City

Frequently Asked Questions — Tata Sierra EV

1 What is the price of the Tata Sierra EV?
It comes in eight variants, priced between ₹18.79 lakh and ₹25.99 lakh (ex-showroom).
2 What is the range of the Tata Sierra EV?
The 63 kWh battery is rated at about 565 km and the 75 kWh at up to 665 km (MIDC). Real-world figures are closer to 460–500 km on the bigger pack.
3 Does the Sierra EV get all-wheel drive?
Yes, on the top Empowered A 75 kWh variant, which uses a dual-motor setup.
4 How fast does the Sierra EV charge?
On a 120 kW DC fast charger it goes from 20 to 80 percent in about 26 minutes, adding around 263 km of range in 15 minutes.
5 When do deliveries begin?
Deliveries begin on 15 July 2026, with bookings open now.

User Reviews — Tata Sierra EV

Write a Review

What Owners Say

Loading reviews…

Check Offer — Tata Sierra EV

Free, no obligation. Authorized dealers only.

By submitting, you agree that an authorised dealer may contact you by phone, SMS or WhatsApp about this enquiry. See our Privacy Policy.

Tata Sierra EV

₹ 18.79 Lakh – 26.49 Lakh