My Wheels Expert

CAR SALES BY BRAND — AUGUST 2026

August 2026 figures are released on 1 September and arrive manufacturer by manufacturer through the day, with the model-wise splits following in each OEM's own press release. This page is updated live as each number is published — 9 of 14 reporting manufacturers are in so far. Nothing below is estimated. Source: OEM wholesale (dispatch) figures for the month.

Reported so far
4,27,105
YoY growth
MoM growth
OEMs reported
9 / 14
August figures are still coming in

Manufacturers publish August dispatches from 1 September onwards, and the model-wise splits follow over the next few days. Only figures that have actually been published appear on this page — 9 of 14 manufacturers so far. Last updated 2 September 2026 at 11:20 am IST. Meanwhile, the complete July 2026 breakdown has every brand and model-wise pie.

BRAND BREAKDOWN

Maruti Suzuki
Units
1,76,971
YoY
+34.8%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Maruti has reported August at segment level only so far — Mini 8,799, Compact and Mid-size 77,166, Utility vehicles 79,045 and Eeco 11,961, which together account for all 1,76,971 units. The model-wise split has not been published yet.
What's driving it
  • Domestic PV dispatches of 1,76,971 units, up 34.8% year-on-year from 1,31,278 — comfortably the largest volume on the board.
  • Utility vehicles drove the growth at 79,045 units, up from 54,043 a year ago; Compact and Mid-size cars added 77,166 (from 59,597), Mini 8,799 (from 6,853) and Eeco 11,961 (from 10,785).
  • Total sales including exports and OEM supplies reached 2,19,220 units, taking FY27 volumes past 11.4 lakh in five months — up 28.6% on the same period last year.
  • Down 9.8% on July's all-time record of 1,96,203, which had been inflated by pre-festive pipeline filling.
Tata Motors
Units
65,253
YoY
+59%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Tata has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Domestic PV dispatches of 65,253 units, up 59% year-on-year — the steepest growth among the top five for a second month running.
  • Total sales including international markets reached 67,753 units against 43,315 a year ago, up 56%.
  • EV dispatches hit 16,549 units, up 94% year-on-year, and now account for roughly a quarter of the brand's volume.
  • Extends the lead over Mahindra to 5,996 units, well up on July's 2,563-unit margin.
Mahindra
Units
59,257
YoY
+50%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Mahindra has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Domestic utility vehicle dispatches of 59,257 units, up 50% year-on-year — a sharp acceleration on the ~20% pace Mahindra ran from May through July.
  • Total vehicle sales across every segment, including exports, reached 1,07,648 units, up 42%.
  • Mahindra points to the updated Scorpio-N and the BE 6 SPORTEQ as drawing the strongest customer response.
  • The model-wise split has not been published yet; it usually follows within a few days of the headline number.
Hyundai
Units
54,396
YoY
+23.6%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Hyundai has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Domestic sales of 54,396 units, up 23.6% from 44,001 — the company's highest-ever August, and a shade above July's 54,210.
  • Exports fell 31% to 11,400 units, holding total growth to 8.8% at 65,796 units.
  • Sits 4,861 units behind Mahindra, narrowing the gap from 5,838 in July.
Kia
Units
29,042
YoY
+48.1%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Kia has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Best-ever August at 29,042 units, up 48.1% from 19,608 — the fastest growth of any brand selling over 10,000 units, bar Tata.
  • Up 3% on July's 28,200, and enough to move ahead of Toyota into fifth place.
  • Seltos and Sonet still carry the range, with the Syros EV and the Carens Clavis line adding the incremental volume.
  • January-August wholesales reached 2,20,991 units against 1,83,882 a year ago, up 20.2%.
Toyota
Units
28,410
YoY
-3%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Toyota has not published an August 2026 model-wise split.
What's driving it
  • The only brand in the top seven to go backwards — 28,410 units against 29,302 a year ago, down 3%.
  • Domestic sales of 28,410 units, with 4,432 exported for a total of 32,842.
  • Down 6.9% on July's 30,516 as well, and overtaken by Kia, which finished 632 units ahead.
  • January-August volumes still reached 2,66,696 units, up 10% on the same period of 2025, with domestic up 11% and exports up 2%.
JSW MG Motor
Units
7,508
YoY
+14%
Share
Click for what's driving it
MG does not publish a model-wise split.
What's driving it
  • August wholesales of 7,508 units, up 14% year-on-year from 6,578 in August 2025.
  • Down 8% on July's record 8,158 units, ending a two-month run of highest-ever months.
  • Dispatches of the Hector Tomahawk, in both EV and PHEV form, began during the month.
Nissan
Units
3,426
YoY
+147%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Nissan has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Domestic wholesales of 3,426 units against 1,384 a year ago — up 147%, the steepest percentage gain on the board.
  • Down on July's 4,518, but the Tekton and Gravite continue to carry a range that was a single model a year ago.
Renault
Units
2,842
YoY
-5.7%
Share
Click for what's driving it
Renault has not published its August 2026 model-wise split yet.
What's driving it
  • Down 5.7% to 2,842 units from 3,015 a year ago — one of only two brands to decline this month.
  • Also down 14% on July's 3,293, extending a soft run for the Duster and Triber line-up.

BRAND-WISE TOTALS

India passenger vehicle wholesale dispatches by brand, August 2026
Brand Share of leader Units
Maruti Suzuki 1,76,971
Tata Motors 65,253
Mahindra 59,257
Hyundai 54,396
Kia 29,042
Toyota 28,410
JSW MG Motor 7,508
Nissan 3,426
Renault 2,842
Reported so far (9 of 14 OEMs) 4,27,105

Numbers are passenger vehicle (PV) OEM wholesale dispatches for August 2026 unless otherwise noted. This page currently shows only the manufacturers that have published their August figures; it is updated as the rest report, and the industry total is withheld until all of them are in. Mahindra's figure is domestic utility vehicles. Vahan registrations and FADA retail figures are compiled on a different basis and will not match. Three-wheeler and commercial vehicle sales are tracked separately and are not included here.