Most compact SUVs pair a small petrol engine with a droning CVT or a jerky AMT. The Skoda Kushaq does something no rival does: it bolts an 8-speed torque-converter automatic (a smoother, older-school auto) to a tiny 1.0-liter engine. That, plus 5-star safety on every variant, is the real Kushaq story, not just the power numbers. Prices run from ₹10.69 lakh to ₹18.99 lakh (ex-showroom).
Skoda Kushaq specifications: Two turbo engines, three gearbox choices
Two petrol engines are on offer. The 1.0 TSI three-cylinder makes 114 bhp and 178 Nm of torque (pulling power). The bigger 1.5 TSI four-cylinder makes 148 bhp and 250 Nm. The 1.5 also gets ACT (cylinder deactivation, which shuts off two cylinders on the highway to save fuel). Now the clever bit. The 1.0 TSI comes with a 6-speed manual or a first-in-segment 8-speed torque-converter automatic. No other compact SUV pairs a 1.0 three-cylinder with an 8-speed auto; rivals stick to CVT, AMT, or a 6-speed auto. The 1.5 TSI gets a 7-speed DSG (a dual-clutch auto, quick to shift). More gears means the engine stays relaxed at 100 km/h and revs sweetly in the city.

Skoda Kushaq
SUVSkoda Kushaq price in India: Variant-wise breakdown
Here's the full ladder, all ex-showroom. Classic Plus starts at ₹10.69 lakh (1.0 MT) and ₹12.89 lakh for the 8-speed auto. Signature is ₹14.59 lakh (MT) and ₹15.59 lakh (AT). Sportline sits at ₹14.74 lakh (MT) and ₹15.74 lakh (AT). Prestige runs ₹16.79 lakh (MT), ₹17.59 lakh (AT), and ₹18.79 lakh for the 1.5 DSG. The top Monte Carlo is ₹17.89 lakh (1.0 AT) and ₹18.99 lakh (1.5 DSG). Remember, on-road price adds road tax, registration, and insurance, so it varies by state. Check your RTO for the exact figure.
Skoda Kushaq mileage: What to really expect
On the ARAI test (a government mileage test, always higher than real driving), the 1.0 TSI returns 19.66 kmpl. The 1.5 TSI, despite more power, does 18.72 kmpl thanks to its cylinder-deactivation trick. In real driving, expect roughly 12–14 kmpl in city traffic and 16–18 kmpl on the highway from the 1.0. The 1.5 will be a little thirstier in town but nearly matches the small engine on long runs because ACT kicks in. If your driving is mostly city, the 1.0 is the frugal pick. Buy the 1.5 for its extra punch, not for fuel savings.
Skoda Kushaq interior: Virtual Cockpit, sunroof and ventilated seats
The cabin feels premium for the money. You get a 26.03 cm Virtual Cockpit (a digital driver's display) and a 25.6 cm touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a Google Cloud AI voice assistant. An electric sunroof is standard on every variant, which is rare in this segment. Prestige and Monte Carlo go further with a large panoramic sunroof. Top trims add 6-way electric, ventilated front seats (front only; they cool your back on hot days) and even a rear-seat massage function. There's a 15W wireless phone charger and a Skoda sound system with a subwoofer. The 385-liter boot swallows a family of five's weekend bags, and folding the seats opens up 1405 liters.
Skoda Kushaq safety: 5-star NCAP, standard on every variant
This is where the Kushaq shines. It scored a full 5-star rating in Global NCAP crash tests. And the safety kit is standard across all variants, even the base ₹10.69 lakh Classic Plus. You get 6 airbags, ESC (electronic stability control, which stops skids), and MKB (multi-collision brake). There's also EDS, XDS, and XDS+ (systems that help the car corner safely). Most rivals reserve six airbags or ESC for their pricier trims. Here, the cheapest Kushaq is as safe as the most expensive one. For a family buyer, that's a big deal.
Skoda Kushaq vs Nexon and Creta: where it stands
Against the Tata Nexon (₹7.4–14.4 lakh), the Kushaq is pricier but plays a size up, with a bigger 1.5 engine and that unique 8-speed auto. The sharper fight is with the Hyundai Creta 1.5 Turbo DCT. The top Kushaq Monte Carlo DSG at ₹18.99 lakh undercuts the Creta 1.5 Turbo SX(O) by roughly ₹3 lakh. Both make similar torque (Kushaq 250 Nm, Creta 253 Nm). The Kushaq counters with 5-star NCAP safety as standard. But the Creta hits back with a diesel option, an available AWD variant, and a bigger boot. The Kushaq has no diesel and no all-wheel drive, which some buyers at ₹19 lakh will miss.

Tata Nexon
SUVShould you buy the Skoda Kushaq? Verdict by variant
Buy the Kushaq if gearbox refinement and safety matter more to you than a diesel engine or a badge. The value automatic pick is the ₹12.89 lakh Classic Plus AT, giving you that smooth 8-speed torque converter without the CVT drone, plus 5-star safety. If you want the full experience, the ₹18.99 lakh Monte Carlo DSG is the enthusiast's choice: 148 bhp, a panoramic sunroof, and ventilated seats, all under ₹19 lakh. Waiting makes sense only if you specifically need a diesel or a mild-hybrid, and Skoda hasn't announced either. For a family that drives long highway stretches and wants a solid, safe SUV, the Kushaq fits the bill.
References: Skoda India — official website



